Legals

Terms and Conditions – BananaLab

  • Introduction

This website is owned by Private Sale Pty Ltd (ABN 14 603 829 303) (“BananaLab”). By accessing or using this website and our services, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy (‘Terms’). You should review our Terms including our Privacy Policy carefully and immediately cease using our Website if you do not agree to these Terms.

In these Terms, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ means BananaLab™.

  • About BananaLab
    • BananaLab operates a Website through which customers can purchase a Box containing a Voucher and a Catalogue of Experiences from third party merchants.
    • Vouchers can be redeemed in exchange for Experiences.
    • All Experiences are provided by third party merchants and not by BananaLab.
    • You acknowledge that BananaLab acts as a broker, not an agent, between customers and third party merchants.
    • By using our Website and services, you agree to be bound by these Terms and any applicable terms of Merchants.
  • Definitions
    • Account means an account registered with the Website.
    • ACL means the Australian Consumer Law.
    • Booking means booking an Experience by a Customer.
    • Booking date means the date on which an Experience is scheduled to occur.
    • Box means a box purchased from BananaLab which contains a Voucher and a Catalogue of Experiences.
    • Catalogue means the catalogue of Experiences included in the Box.
    • Customer means a user who purchases a Box through the Website or redeems a Voucher.
    • Experience means an experience or a product provided by a Merchant when a customer redeems a Voucher.
    • Merchant means a third party supplier who provides Experiences.
    • Purchase means a purchase of a Box through the Website.
    • Validity Period means the period during which a Voucher is able to be redeemed as per clause 6.
    • Voucher means a voucher contained in a Box that can be redeemed for an Experience from a Merchant.
    • Website means the BananaLab website located at: BananaLab.com.au
  • Registration
    • Customer
      • You may need to be a registered user to access certain parts of our Website and to make a Purchase.
      • When you register, and activate your account or make a Purchase, we may require personal information such as your name, email address, delivery address and telephone number. You must ensure that this information is accurate and current.
      • When you register and activate your account you are responsible for keeping your username and password secure. You are also responsible for all use and activity carried out under your username.
      • To create an account or make a Purchase, you must:
        • be at least 18 years of age;
        • possess the legal right and ability to enter into a legally binding agreement with us; and
        • agree and warrant to use the Website in accordance with these Terms.
      • Box
        • Purchasing a Box
          • A Customer can browse the Website and purchase a Box.
          • The price of a Box is displayed at the time of Purchase. BananaLab reserves the right to change the price of a Box at any time at our discretion. All prices are inclusive of GST unless stated otherwise.
          • To purchase a Box, a Customer may be required to have an account and make payment through one of our approved methods which will be displayed at checkout.
          • A Customer will receive a notification to their registered email that their Purchase was successful.
          • A Box contains a Catalogue of Experiences as well as a Voucher which can be used to redeem one Experience.
          • All descriptions, images and other details about Experiences contained in a Box are supplied by the Merchant. BananaLab neither verifies nor takes any responsibility for their accuracy.
        • Deliveries
          • BananaLab offers several delivery methods which will be displayed at the time of checkout. You may be charged a delivery fee depending on the method you select.
          • BananaLab accepts no responsibility for any damage, loss or delay because of a delivery service. If for any reason your Box doesn’t arrive, please contact us immediately and we can arrange for the Voucher to be emailed to you free of charge.
        • Exchanges or Upgrades
          • If a Customer is unhappy with their Box, they can exchange or upgrade the Box at any time during the Validity Period of the Voucher on the following conditions:
            • the Customer, at their own expense returns the Box to BananaLab via registered post;
            • the Customer includes their name, delivery address, phone number, and email in the returned Box; and
            • the Vouchers in the Box have not been redeemed or lost.
          • You must return the Box in its original packaging as new and in good condition so that it is able to be resold. You must take reasonable care to ensure the Box with the Voucher is not damaged in your possession or in transit.
          • If a Customer requests that a Box be upgraded or exchanged for a Box with a higher value, the Customer must pay the difference in value. No refunds will be provided if a Customer exchanges a Box to one of lower value.
          • The Validity Period of Vouchers provided in an exchange or upgrade will be the same as the Validity Period of the Voucher provided in the original Box.
          • A Customer can only request one exchange or upgrade. Any further requests will be denied unless we decide otherwise. This is at our  absolute discretion.
          • BananaLab will not be liable for any loss suffered due to an act or omission of a courier company or postage provider.
          • You can view our full return policy at bananalab.com.au/policy
        • Box refunds, cancellations and disputes
          • Bananalab wants to ensure that you are satisfied with your Purchase and therefore a Customer can request a refund within 21 days of Purchase if they are not satisfied with the Vouchers contained in a Box. You must provide valid proof of Purchase with your refund request.
          • If a Customer has redeemed a Voucher they waive their right to a refund under clause ‎5.4(a).
          • Any refund issued will only be for the cost of the Box and will not include any other transaction, postage or delivery fees.

 

  • Vouchers
    • Voucher Validity Period
      • Unless stated otherwise on the Website, a Voucher must be redeemed within 12 months from the date of Purchase.
      • Vouchers will not be accepted for redemption after this period unless agreed to by BananaLab and/or the Merchant at their discretion.
      • You cannot extend a Voucher which has been expired for more than 6 months.
      • Please contact us for more information about the extension procedure at [email protected]
    • Redeeming Vouchers
      • By Redeeming a Voucher, a Customer agrees to be bound by these terms.
      • To Redeem a Voucher, a Customer must provide their email address together with the following details to the Merchant:
        • Voucher Expiry date;
        • Voucher number;
        • Voucher security code;
        • Experience identification number.
      • A Voucher will contain instructions as to how it can be redeemed.
      • The Customer will receive an email confirmation that their Voucher has been redeemed successfully.
      • The Merchant may charge a deposit at the time of redeeming the Voucher or to book your Experience.
      • BananaLab takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the information contained in the Catalogue is correct and up to date, however, it takes no responsibility in this regard. The Merchant will provide any further relevant information or changes in relation to the Experience at the time of redeeming the Voucher.
      • Once a Voucher is redeemed, you will be bound by any terms and conditions of the Merchant.
      • The cost of transportation to and from the venue of the Experience is not included in the Voucher.
      • By redeeming a Voucher the Customer:
        • is responsible for making sure they are aware of the Merchant’s terms and conditions and that they also comply with the Merchant’s terms and conditions;
        • must maintain all necessary insurance coverage to participate in the Experience.
      • If the Customer requires any further information in relation to an Experience, then they must contact the relevant Merchant directly.
    • Lost, Stolen or Fraudulent Boxes and Vouchers
      • BananaLab takes no responsibility if a Customer loses a Box or Voucher. It is the Customer’s responsibility to ensure that the Box and the Voucher are kept safe and to provide BananaLab with all necessary information if a replacement is requested.
      • BananaLab may, at its discretion, offer a replacement Box or Voucher provided the Customer can show:
        • a valid proof of purchase; and that
        • the Voucher is valid and has not been redeemed.
      • BananaLab and its Merchants will not honour any stolen or counterfeit Voucher or a Voucher that has been distorted in any way.
    • Bookings
      • Merchant Availability
        • Bookings for Experiences are subject to the Merchant’s availability.
        • We recommend that you book at least 3 weeks in advance. If you would like to book during peak times (weekends or holidays), we recommend that you book further in advance and contact the Merchant to confirm availability.
      • Session duration
        • Information about the Experience’s duration is provided by the Merchant and is approximate. Any programs given to the Customer about the Experience are indicative only and any order of events included may vary from time to time.
        • A Customer will be treated in the same manner as the Merchant’s other customers and acknowledges that there may be a waiting list or other delays.
      • Weather conditions
        • Some Experiences are dependent on weather conditions and therefore we recommend that the Customer checks the weather forecast for the date of the Booking.
        • BananaLab will not reimburse any costs (travel, accommodation or other expenses incurred by you, the Merchant or any other person) in the event of a cancellation due to inclement weather.
      • Other Requirements
        • BananaLab makes reasonable efforts to list any Voucher restrictions in the Catalogue. These may include, but are not limited to:
          • Health requirements;
          • Age requirements; or
          • Level of experience.
        • Please read restrictions and other requirements carefully before choosing an Experience.
        • Customers must confirm all requirements or restrictions at the time of redeeming a Voucher directly with the Merchant.
        • BananaLab will not be held liable for any issue related to Merchant’s requirements and restrictions.
        • Some Merchants may be able to facilitate people with disabilities. The Customer can make any enquiries with the Merchant at the time of Booking.
      • Booking cancellations
        • Once a Voucher has been redeemed you must request a cancellation from the Merchant directly. You may be held liable for any charges if you cancel a Booking. Such charges may include the loss of your deposit or cancellation fees. You will be bound by the Merchants cancellation policy.
        • If the Customer cancels a booking, they will be bound by the Merchant’s cancellation policy and may forfeit their voucher.
        • Once a date is confirmed with a Merchant it is not possible to change this date unless the Merchant agrees.
        • If a Merchant needs to cancel a Booking they will contact the Customer directly.
        • BananaLab will not be liable for any costs (travel, accommodation or other expenses incurred by the Customer, the Merchant or any other person) in the event of a cancellation.
      • Booking Disputes
        • If a dispute occurs, the Customer and Merchant agree not to commence court proceedings before making a genuine attempt to mediate the dispute.
        • Where a dispute occurs, we reserve the right not to release funds to the Merchant until the dispute is resolved.
        • The Customer and Merchant agree that BananaLab will not be added as a party to any dispute between them. The Customer and Merchant must notify BananaLab of the outcome of any dispute between them.

 

  • Accuracy, completeness and timeliness of information
    • The information on our Website is general in nature and should not be relied upon.
    • The information is not comprehensive and is intended to provide a summary of the subject matter covered. While we use all reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on our Website, to the extent permitted by law, including the ACL, we make no warranty regarding the information on this Website. You should monitor any changes to the information contained on this Website.
    • We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer system occurs in connection with the use of this Website or a linked Website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from our Website is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or Trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.
    • We may, from time to time and without notice, change or add to the Website (including the Terms) or the information, products or services described in it. However, we do not undertake to keep the Website updated. We will not be liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on the Website or if that information is not up-to-date.
  • Linked Website
    • Our Website may contain links to websites operated by third parties, including Merchants who list on our Website. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not endorse and are not responsible for the content on those linked websites or services offered, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites or services.
  • Intellectual property rights
    • Unless otherwise indicated, we own or license from third parties all rights, title and interest (including copyright, designs, patents, trademarks and other intellectual property rights) in this Website and in all of the material (“Content”).
    • Your use of this Website or the Content, does not grant or transfer any rights, title or interest to you in relation to this Website or Content. However, we do grant you a licence to access the Website and to view the Content in accordance with the Terms and where applicable, as expressly authorised by us and/or our third party licensors.
    • Any reproduction or redistribution of this Website or the Content is prohibited and may result in civil and criminal penalties. In addition, you must not copy the Content to any other server, location or support for publication, reproduction or distribution.
  • Unacceptable activity
    • You must not do any act that we would deem to be inappropriate, unlawful or  prohibited by any laws applicable to our Website, including but not limited to:
      • any act that would constitute a breach of either the privacy (including uploading private or personal information without an individual’s consent) or any other legal rights of individuals;
      • using this Website to defame or libel us, our employees, Merchants or other individuals;
      • uploading files that contain viruses that may cause damage to the Website, our property, or the property of other individuals;
      • posting reviews or transmitting to this Website any non-authorised material including, but not limited to, material that is, in our opinion, likely to cause annoyance, or which is defamatory, racist, obscene, threatening, pornographic or which is otherwise detrimental to or in violation of our systems or a third party’s systems or network security.
    • If we allow you to post any information to our Website, we have the right to take down this information at our sole discretion and without notice.
  • Your relationship with BananaLab
    • BananaLab acts as broker for businesses that supply lifestyle, entertainment and leisure Experiences. Merchants supply their Experiences directly to Customers.
    • You acknowledge that BananaLab is not a party to any transactions or supply of services between you and a Merchant.
    • We encourage Merchants to maintain insurance relevant to their Experiences however we make no representations or claims that they in fact do so. It is the Customer’s responsibility to confirm with the Merchant that they hold valid insurance before redeeming a Voucher.
    • BananaLab will not be liable for any breach of contract by the Merchant or a Customer, including, but not limited to any failure by the Merchant to honour a Voucher (due to an insolvency event or for any other reason).
    • All Vouchers are issued subject to each Merchant’s terms and conditions (available upon request to the Merchant). Merchants have their own cancellation policy which the Customer must adhere to.
    • BananaLab makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that Experiences are safe and that Merchants are professional; however, we do not provide any warranties in this regard and we encourage Customers to make their own enquiries. BananaLab will be happy to provide any additional information should the Customer have any questions.
  • Warranties and disclaimers
    • To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the ACL, we make no warranties or representations about this Website or the Content, including but not limited to warranties or representations that they will be complete, accurate or up-to-date, that access will be uninterrupted or error-free or free from viruses, or that this Website will be secure.
    • We reserve the right to restrict, suspend or terminate, at any time and without notice, your access to this Website or any Content, or restrict you from making a Purchase, and we will not be responsible for any loss, cost, damage or liability that may arise as a result.
    • Under the ACL you may have certain rights which cannot be excluded. Nothing in these Terms shall be read or applied so as to exclude, restrict or modify or have the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying any condition, warranty, guarantee, right or remedy implied by law (including the ACL) and which by law cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.
  • Liability
    • You understand that all Experiences are supplied by third party Merchants and that BananaLab has no liability for any act, omission or default, whether negligent or otherwise in relation to a product or service supplied by a Merchant.
    • BananaLab has no liability for any loss or damage occasioned by any negligent act or omission of any Merchant or any third party.
    • Where BananaLab’s liability cannot be excluded by law, such liability is limited to the amount paid by the Customer to BananaLab.
    • You will indemnify us and our directors, officers, employees and agents against any loss or liability arising from any claim against you or against us where such loss or liability arises in respect of your conduct or your breach of this Agreement.
    • To the maximum extent permitted by law, BananaLab will not be liable for any direct and indirect loss, damage or expense which may be suffered due to your use of our Website and/or the information or materials contained on it, or as a result of the inaccessibility of the Website, or the supply of Boxes or Experiences, loss or damage arising from any breach of our Website security including digital fraud or hacking and/or the fact that certain information or materials contained on the Website are incorrect, incomplete or not up-to-date

 

  • No commercial use
    • This website is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, commercially exploit, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any content, software, products or services contained within this website. You may not use this website, or any of its content, to further any commercial purpose, including any advertising or advertising revenue generation activity on your own website or business.
  • Collection notice
    • We collect personal information about you in order to provide you with our services, respond to enquiries, process your registration and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy.
    • We may disclose that information to third parties that help us deliver our services (including Merchants, technology suppliers, communication suppliers and our business partners) or as required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide all of our services to you. We may also disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia, including to PayPal, developers and other third parties in order to assist with investigating issues.
    • Our Privacy Policy explains:
      • how we store and use, and how you may access and correct your personal information;
      • how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information; and
      • how we will handle any complaint. If you would like any further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us at [email protected]
    • By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and these Terms.
  • Force majeure
    • BananaLab will not be liable for any delay or failure to perform its obligations pursuant to these terms if caused by circumstances beyond its reasonable control. Including but not limited to
      • acts of God, lightning strikes, earthquakes, floods, storms, explosions, fires and any natural disaster;
      • acts of war, acts of public enemies, terrorism, riots, civil commotion, malicious damage, sabotage and revolution; and
    • How you can contact us
      • If you have any queries about BananaLab, Boxes, Vouchers or Experiences you are able to submit such queries by contacting us at [email protected]
      • Any queries or complaints received by us will be referred for investigation by our team and a response will be provided to you as soon as possible.
    • Jurisdiction and governing law

Your use of the Website and these Terms are governed by the law of Victoria and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts exercising jurisdiction in Victoria. If any part of these terms of use is found to be invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed without affecting the remainder.

Privacy policy – BananaLab

www.bananalab.com.au, BananaApp, and / or any other of BananaLab’s mobile applications which are referred to in this Privacy Policy as (“Web PlatformsWeb Platforms”) are operated by Private Sale Pty Ltd (ABN 14 603 829 303) trading as BananaLab (“BananaLab”) who is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “us”, “our” and similar grammatical forms.

By using the BananaLab Web PlatformsPlatforms, making an order or registering for an account with us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you. BananaLab will continue to protect the personal information you provide us and we will manage your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment.

  1. When do we collect information?

We do not automatically collect personal information from you, such as your name, address, phone number, credit card details, email address or other personally identifiable information about you (personal information). We collect three categories of information when you use our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms:

  • the personal information you voluntarily provide — that is, we collect personal information with your informed consent;
  • anonymous non-personal information about how you use our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms; and
  • “cookie” based information that makes your use of our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms easier by recording your preferences so that when you return to our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms the “cookie” re-loads that information into your web browser.

For example, we will collect personal information from you when you register on our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms, make a purchase, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a promotional offer, competition or survey or fill out a form related to any customer service feature operating on our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms.

When you become a subscriber to the Web PlatformsWeb Platforms or register to become a member you will need to provide certain details so that we can establish and manage your account.

When you log-in to our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms using your Google or Facebook log-in (or use any other log-in connected to any other social media platform) you are allowing that social media platform to share your personal information with us (that is, your personal information related to your log-in with that social media platform, which may include your email address and other personal information).

  1. Why do we need to collect personal information?

We collect personal information when you volunteer that information in order to receive a service from our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms. The personal information collected on our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms will be used to provide the services you have requested, such as setting up and managing your account on our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms, or processing any order that you make. Your personal information may be used in relation to any survey, promotional offer or any competition you may enter on our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms.

  1. What information do we collect?

The type of information we collect from you will depend on which services on our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms you use. The personal information we may collect includes your name, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and contact details and information for identification purposes.  If you make orders by credit card or debit card, PayPal or direct debit from your bank account we will collect your card or account details.

General information about visits to our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms is collected by our computer servers, with small files (“cookies”) that our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow the delivery of “cookies”). The “cookies” are used to follow the pattern of movements of users by letting us know which pages on our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms are visited, in what order and how often and the previous Web PlatformsWeb Platforms visited and also to process orders. The anonymous non-personal information that we collect and analyse is not personal information as described in the Privacy Act.

  1. Why do we use “cookies” and other web use tracking technologies?

When you access our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms, a small file containing a unique identification (ID) number may be downloaded by your web browser and stored in the cache of your computer. The purpose of sending these files with a unique ID number is so that our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms can recognise your computer when you next visit our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms. The “cookies” that are shared with your computer can’t be used to discover any personal information such as your name, address or email address. They merely identify your computer to our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms when you visit us.

We can also log the internet protocol address (IP address) of visitors to our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms so that we can work out the countries in which the computers are located.

We collect information using “cookies” and other tracking technologies for the following reasons:

  • to help us monitor the performance of our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms so that we can improve the operation of the Web PlatformsWeb Platforms and the services we offer;
  • to provide personalised services to each user of our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms to make their navigation through our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms easier and more rewarding to the user;
  • to sell advertising on the Web PlatformsWeb Platforms in order to meet some of the costs of operating the Web PlatformsWeb Platforms and improve the content on the Web PlatformsWeb Platforms; and
  • when we have permission from the user, to market the services we provide by sending emails that are personalised to what we understand are the interests of the user.

Even if you have given us permission to send you emails, you can, at any time, decide not to receive further emails and will be able to “unsubscribe” from that service.

If you are unhappy about having a cookie sent to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. However, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

  1. How do we store your information?

We use different technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, loss, alternation, disclosure or use.  Some of the safeguards we use are physical access controls, information firewalls and access authorisation controls to where your personal information is held in data centres. We also use data encryption when personal information is transferred to and from our service providers. Our commitment to data security means:

  • we have procedures to limit access to personal information within our organisation;
  • we use security measures and technologies within our organisation to protect your personal information; and
  • we use service providers that can establish that they have secure controls relating to software security, access security and network security, including where credit card information is being transferred.

Our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms are hosted in Singapore. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. In addition, web traffic information we collect, such as data collected by Google Analytics may be stored overseas.

  1. What use do we make of your personal information?

We will communicate with you in relation to any order you make and in relation to the management of your account with the Web PlatformsWeb Platforms which will include providing you with information about the Web PlatformsWeb Platforms.

We will also may provide your information to experience providers so they can confirm your voucher and provide your experience.

We may send you information and updates about any other product, service or information that we provide to our customers; in addition, we may send you occasional company news and information about other products and services or special promotional offers of our affiliated companies. If at any time you would like to stop receiving future commercial messages from us, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

We may also release your personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our subscription agreements, Web PlatformsWeb Platforms policies and terms and conditions, or protect the rights, property, or safety of us or others.

  1. How can I access the personal information that you collect?

We are happy to provide you with details of personal information held about you. Pursuant to APP 12, you are allowed to have access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you.

To access this information, you need to email or write to us using the contact details below.

APP 13 allows you to ask us to take reasonable steps to correct any personal information that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

If you believe that your personal information has been misused, you can inform us of your complaint by writing to the following address and we will attempt to resolve the matter:

Private Sale Pty Ltd (ABN 14 603 829 303)

email: [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC):

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: [email protected]

Web PlatformsWeb Platforms (OAIC complaints page): http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

  1. Third party links

Our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms may include links to websites operated by third parties. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms and welcome any comment about linked Websites.

  1. Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms of Access to our Website [Thomas, please confirm the URL for the T&C’s] which sets out the conditions of use and limitations of liability governing the use of our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms.

  1. Your consent

By using our Web PlatformsWeb Platforms, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 07/07/2017.

Social Media Usage

Social Login

We collect your public profile data only from your consent that you grant before initiating Social Login, from the social network used to login at our website. This data includes your first name, last name, email address, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, link to social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile at our website. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.

Facebook Comments

We embed Facebook Comments plugin to allow you to leave comment at our website using your Facebook account. This plugin may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the commenting interface, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the interface (such as “liking” someone’s comment, replying to other comments), if you are logged into Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

GooglePlus Comments

We use GooglePlus Comments widget at our website for you to be able to comment at our webpages using your GooglePlus account. From this interaction Google automatically collects and store certain information in server logs like IP address, device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Disqus Comments

We use Disqus Comments widget at our website for you to be able to comment at our webpages using Disqus commenting system. Disqus may collect information about you when you register for and use the Service. Such information may include “Personally Identifiable Information” which means information that identifies you as an individual, such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, telephone number, username or account ID, and “Non-Personally Identifiable Information” which means information that does not identify you as an individual. Non-Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited to, information about your browser, your IP address, device ID, what pages you visit on our Partner Sites, which website you came from, what advertisements you clicked on, whether on our Partner Websites, the Service or other third party websites, and other information about your online activity that does not identify you as an individual, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy

Facebook Comments Moderation

We collect the data related to the Facebook Comment you post, only from  your consent that you grant before posting Facebook Comment at our website. This data includes your Facebook account name, unique Facebook account identifier, unique identifier associated to the posted Facebook comment, unique open graph object identifier of the webpage at which you posted the comment, unique identifier associated to the parent comment if you reply to an existing comment. This data is used to show recent Facebook Comments made all over our website and/or to show the old comments made at non-SSL webpages before we moved our website to SSL. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.

Facebook Comments Notifier

We send the Facebook Comment you post, to page/post author and/or website administrator via automated email, only from your consent that you grant before posting Facebook Comment at our website. This data includes just the  Facebook comment posted by you.

Social Analytics for Sharing 

We use Google Analytics to track social shares made at our website. Google automatically collect and store certain information in their server logs which includes device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL, cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Google Account, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook Like, Facebook Recommend, Facebook Share official buttons

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Twitter Tweet official button

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

GooglePlus, GooglePlus Share official buttons

We use a GooglePlus widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Google’s servers for you to be able to share our webpages using your GooglePlus account. These requests make your IP address visible to Google, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Linkedin Share official button

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Pinterest Save official button

We use Pinterest Save widget at our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Buffer official button

We use Buffer widget at our website to allow you to add our webpages to your Buffer account, which collects log data from your browser. This Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type or the domain at which you are interacting with the widget, in accordance with their privacy policy: https://buffer.com/privacy

Xing Share official button

We use Xing Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Xing and this let Xing collate data about you automatically by means of tracking, in accordance with their privacy policy: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

Reddit Badge official button

We use Reddit Badge widget at our website which may log information when you interact with the widget. This may include your IP address, user-agent string, browser type, operating system, referral URLs, device information (e.g., device IDs), pages visited, links clicked, user interactions (e.g., voting data), the requested URL and hardware settings, in accordance with their privacy policy: https://www.redditinc.com/policies/privacy-policy

StumbleUpon Badge official button

We use StumbleUpon Badge widget at our website which may log information when you interact with the widget. Log Data is a form of Non-Identifying Information, in accordance with their privacy policy: http://www.stumbleupon.com/privacy

BananaLab’s Facebook Giveaway

 

Please read these Sweepstakes rules carefully. If you enter one of our Sweepstakes, we will assume that you have read these rules and that you agree to them.

 

  1. The Promoter is:

Private Sale Pty Ltd Trading as BananaLab™ (ABN 14 603 829 303) of registered office address: 1 Adams Lane, Port Melbourne VIC 3207

The abovementioned companies will be hereafter referred to as the‘Promoter.’

 

  1. Employees of the Promoter or their family members or anyone else connected in any way with the Sweepstakes or helping to set up the Sweepstakes shall not be permitted to enter the Sweepstakes.

 

  1. To enter the Sweepstakes an entrant must be:

(a) Victorian resident; and

(b) 18 years old or over at the time of entry.

 

  1. Closing date for entry will be :

 

1st Draw: 4pm (AEDT) Friday 1st December 2017.

 

2nd Draw: 4pm (AEDT) Friday 8th December 2017.

 

3rd Draw: 4pm (AEDT) Friday 15th December 2017.

 

After these date the no further entries to the giveaway will be permitted.

 

  1. No responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason.

 

  1. The rules of the sweepstake and the prize for each winner are as follows:

 

The entrants must “Like” the Giveaway post in the comment section under the post on Facebook prior to each dates mentioned at Section 4 above in order to join the sweepstake.

 

BananaLab will perform 3 draws and will giveaway 1 BananaLab’s Sweet gift box (RRP $149) for each draw.

 

  1. The Promoter reserves the right to cancel or amend the Sweepstakes and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of a catastrophe, war, civil or military disturbance, act of God or any actual or anticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of the Promoter’s control. Any changes to the Sweepstakes will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by the Promoter.

 

  1. The Promoter is not responsible for inaccurate prize details supplied to any entrant by any third party connected with this Sweepstakes.

 

  1. No cash alternative to the prizes will be offered. The prizes are not transferable. Prizes are subject to availability and we reserve the right to substitute any prize with another of equivalent value without giving notice.

 

  1. Winner will be choosen at random at 1 Adams Place, Port Melbourne on the following dates:

 

1st Draw: Saturday 2nd December 2017.

 

2nd Draw: Saturday 9th December 2017.

 

3rd Draw: Saturday 16th December 2017.

 

  1. The winner will be notified by Email, Messenger or any other method as available. If the winner cannot be contacted or do not claim the prize within 7 days of notification, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner.

 

  1. The Promoter will notify the winner when and where the prize can be collected.

 

  1. The Promoter’s decision in respect of all matters to do with the Sweepstakes will be final and no correspondence will be entered into.

 

  1. By entering this Sweepstakes, an entrant is indicating his/her acceptance and agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions.

 

  1. The Sweepstakes and these terms and conditions will be governed by Australian law and any disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Australia.

 

  1. The winner agrees to the use of his/her name and image in any publicity material. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current Australian data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent. Please read our Privacy Policy which tells you how we use any personal information we may collect about you by entering a Sweepstakes.

 

  1. The winner’s name will be published on our website and Facebook’s page and all other related social networks.

 

  1. This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Twitter or any other Social Network. You are providing your information to the Promoter and not to any other party.